Suburban coaches pick all-conference wrestling teams

The postseason honors were announced for the Suburban Conference wrestlers.

Platte County had an area-best 11 honored, while Park Hill finished with nine and Park Hill South had eight.

The Pirates, the Blue Division runners-up behind Class 3 champion Kearney, had six first-team picks — one behind the Bulldogs.

There were two ties on the first team that involved both schools.

At 120 pounds, Platte County’s Blake Bills and Kearney’s Clayton Singh, a four-time state champion, shared a spot.

 Citizen file photo Platte County’s Dakota Schmidt was named to the Suburban Conference Blue Division all-conference squad.

Citizen file photo
Platte County’s Dakota Schmidt was named to the Suburban Conference Blue Division all-conference squad.

Bills finished the year 40-15 and took third-place.

At 132, Platte County’s Austin Kincaid and Devan Lewis of Kearney tied in the voting and the two met in the third-place match at state with Lewis winning against Kincaid (34-19).

Other first-team picks for the Pirates included state champions Cody Phippen (126) and Sage Smart (220), as well as Dakota Schmidt (182) and Matthew Knopp (285).

Each of the six first-team picks for the Pirates qualified for state.

Phippen went 50-3 and won his third-straight title, while Smart posted a 50-5 mark in winning his first title. Schmidt (48-11) paced fourth and Knopp went 30-21.

Second-team picks for the Pirates included Grant Stathopoulos (106), Nick Filger (138), Nolan Saale (145) and Colton Davis (152).

Nick Maddux (113) was an honorable mention pick.

Filger (29-22), Saale (31-21) and Maddux (18-17) were also state qualifiers.

The Pirates finished third in Class 3.

The state runners-up in Class 4, Park Hill, had six first-team picks in the Gold Division.

That group included state qualifiers Ethan Miller (120), Weston DiBlasi (126), Austin Kolvek (132), Blake Hopson (182), Devin Winston (195) and Johnny Wilson (285).

Miller went 39-9 his freshman season on the way to a third-place finish. DiBlasi, a senior, posted a 46-3 mark to take third at state.

Kolvek, 48-7, also took third at the state finals.

Hopson reached the state championship match and lost to Missouri signee Jeremiah Kent of Columbia Hickman and finsihed with a 43-10 mark.

Winston also made the finals, falling to three-time state champion DJ Shannon of CBC. That was the lone loss for Winston this year, as he finished 44-1.

Wilson qualified for state for the Trojans and went 28-7 this season.

Second-team honors went to Simon Tesafarmarian (220), while Grayston DiBlasi (138) and Josh Steele (152) were honorable mention picks.

Steele won the Class 4 championship and posted a 35-3 mark this season.

The Panthers had a trio of first-team picks in the Red Division, two of which were state qualifiers.

Seniors Carter Thomas (132) and Andrew Mikuls (138) and sophomore Max Rosario were the Panthers’ first-team picks.

Mikuls (43-13) and Rosario (32-14) were both Class 4 state qualifiers.

Second-team all-conference went to Gage Baska (126) and Andre Anderson (145).

Kale Slater (120), Cameron Gillespie (170) and Michael Swope were honorable mention selections. Slater (25-24) and Gillespie (28-17) both qualified for state.