Thousand Oaks Otters win another league title

Platte County again hosted the largest USA Swimming summer meet in the country late last month.

The Northland Conference championship was held Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24 at Tiffany Springs Aquatic Center. 

The first two days of the events were preliminary events for the 11 teams that competed — five from Platte County. The teams from Platte County were Thousand Oaks, Riss Lake, Walden, Coves and Walnut Creek.

The final day of the event featured an appearance by then Kansas City mayor-elect Quinton Lucas, who was the honorary starter. 

CODY THORN/Citizen photo  Alex Foot, of the Thousand Oaks Otters, competes in the 50-meter butterfly event at the Northland Conference Championship late last month at Tiffany Springs Aquatic Center in Kansas City.

CODY THORN/Citizen photo

Alex Foot, of the Thousand Oaks Otters, competes in the 50-meter butterfly event at the Northland Conference Championship late last month at Tiffany Springs Aquatic Center in Kansas City.

The meet featured six records:  the boys and girls 15-18 medley relay; boys and girls 15-18 backstroke and boys and girls 15-18 freestyle relay. 

The Thousand Oaks Otters won the team title with 3,887 points – 1,500 more points than the New Mark Stingrays. It is the Otters fourth straight title.

There were seven swimmers who shared the high-point title with 81 points. They were:  Kemper Roberts, 10, Riss Lake Riptides; Avery Whalen, 12, Thousand Oaks Otters; Delaney Mehl, 10, Clayview Cahunas; Berke Somasegaran, 8, Purple Wave; Taytum Schackenberg, 8, Woodneath; Sydney Staebell, 14, Thousand Oaks Otters and Kolby Ruff, 14, Old Pike.

Results

Team standings

1. Thousand Oaks Otters, 3,887; 2. New Mark Stingrays, 2,289.5; 3. Riss Lake Riptides, 1,955.5; 4. Hills of Walden Hurricanes, 1,517; 5. Woodneath, 1,510.5; 6. Old Pike, 1,482.5; 7. Clayview Cahunas, 1,349.5; 8. Purple Wave, 1,244; 9. The Coves, 1,207.5; 10. Brooktree, 1,205; 11. Walnut Creek Creeker, 684.

Boys 8U 25-meter freestyle

1. Berke Somasegaran, KSC, 17.15; 2. Rylan Lynch, NM, 18.83; 3. Mackey Kliewer, CO, 19.07.

Girls 8U 25-meter freestyle

1. Claire Dierker, TOST, 19.46; 2. Clara Berberich, TOST, 19.73; 3. Layna Graham, KSC, 19.76.

Boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle

1. Kemper Roberts, RISS, 33.34; 2. Matthew Riggs, WFST, 35.27; 3. Connor Landuyt, TOST, 35.60.

 Girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle

1. Delaney Mehl, CL, 35.31; 2. Caroline Schaag, CO, 35.98; 2. Lucy Hemphill, CL, 35.98.

Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle

1. Cole James, TOST, 28.71; 2. Jack Stanley, CO, 28.74; 3. Breck Brown, OP, 31.03.

Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle

1. Avery Whalen, TOST, 29.31; 2. Ally Pottebaum, OP, 30.53; 3. Ellie Hanhette, NM, 30.96.

Boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle

1. Kolby Ruff, OP, 25.88; 2. Carson Smith, TOST, 26.17; 3. Alex Briggs, HOW, 26.34;

Girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle

1. Sydney Staebell, TOST, 28.89; 2. Drew DeLay, TOST, 29.74; 3. Brooklyn Hays, HOW, 29.81.

Boys 15-18 50-meter freestyle

1. Jonathan Hill, OP, 23.87; 2. Evan Holt, KSC, 23.98; 3. Nathan Noll, OP, 24.56.

Girls 15-18 50-meter freestyle

1. Andi Kreiling, KSC, 26.84; 2. Chloe Myers, TOST, 27.34; 3. Shannon Banark, TOST, 27.46.

Boys 8U 25-meter butterfly

1. Berek Somasegaran, KSC, 19.85; 2. Samuel Oetting, CO, 20.23; 3. Alex Hall, RISS, 22.99.

Girls 8U 25-meter butterfly 

1. Taytum Schnackenberg, WFST, 18.63; 2. Claire Dierker, TOST, 22.66; 3. Neala McHugh, TOST, 23.40.

Boys 9-10 50-meter butterfly

1. Graham Henderson, WFST, 37.36; 2. Colin Teson, RISS, 38.85; 3. Matthew Riggs, WFST, 40.57.

Girls 9-10 50-meter butterfly

1. Delaney Mehl, CL, 39.10; 2. Ava Maus, WFST, 39.97; 3. Eleanor Henderson, WFST, 40.51.

Boys 11-12 50-meter butterfly 

1. Cole James, TOST, 32.58; 2. Deacon Gutshall, TOST, 33.24; 3. Grant Goforth, BTST, 33.65.

Girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly 

1. Avery Whalen, TOST, 31.50; 2. Molly Henry, HOW, 32.24; 3. Ally Pottebaum, OP, 32.99.

Boys 13-14 50-meter butterfly 

1. Kolby Ruff, OP, 28.10; 2. Carson Smith, TOST, 28.55; 3. Alex Briggs, HOW, 28.95.

Girls 13-14 50-meter butterfly 

1. Sydney Staebell, TOST, 30.59; 2. Brayden Adams, HOW, 30.71; 3. Ruby Livingston, OP, 32.72.

Boys 15-18 50-meter butterfly 

1. Nathan Noll, OP, 26.29; 2. Evan Holt, KSC, 26.30; 3. Nick Dieffenbach, BTST, 27.11.

Girls 15-18 50-meter butterfly 

1. Brooklyn Pierce, TOST, 29.50; 2. Georgia Clark, TOST, 29.61; 3. Shannon Banark, TOST, 30.64.

Boys 8U 25-meter backstroke

1. Taytum Schnackenberg, WFST, 21.82; 2. Joslyn Perry, TOST, 24.80; 3. Cora Smith, TOST, 24.96.

Boys 9-10 50-meter backstroke

1. Graham Henderson, WFST, 40.57; 2. Alec Unterreiner, WFST, 42.78; 3. Connor Landuyt, TOST, 43.12.

Girls 9-10 50-meter backstroke

1. Claire Conrad, TOST, 43.40; 2. Maree Deaver, WFST, 44.94; 3. Ella Pasquini, TOST, 45.27.

Boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke

1. Jack Stanley, CO, 32.46; 2. Deacon Gutshall, TOST, 37.64; 3. Gentry Comstock, HOW, 37.97.

Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke

1. Ellie Hanchette, NM, 35.69; 2. Ellis McGraw, RISS, 36.06; 3. Lizzie Landuyt, TOST, 36.37.

Boys 13-14 50-meter backstroke

1. Jase Callaway, NM, 31.89; 2. Carson Smith, TOST, 32.02; 3. Simon Miller, RISS, 33.25.

Girls 13-14 50-meter backstroke.

1. Brayden Adams, HOW, 31.47; 2. Ruby Livingston, OP, 33.35; 3. Adrienne Wager, WFST, 33.92.

Boys 15-18 50-meter backstroke.

1. Robbie Hill, OP, 25.94*; 2. Jonathan Hill, 27.14; 3. Fletcher Burns, TOST, 28.72.

Girls 15-18 50-meter backstroke

1. Georgia Clark, TOST, 30.04*; 2. Brooklyn Pierce, TOST, 31.30; 3. Emma Clark, TOST, 31.82.

Boys 9-10 100-meter IM 

1. Kemper Roberts, RISS, 1:21.39; 2. Mason Naseem, WFST, 1:30.96; 3. Matthew Riggs, WFST, 1:32.03.

Girls 9-10 100-meter IM

1. Delaney Mehl, CL, 1:27.74; 2. Ava Maus, WFST, 1:30.65; 3. Maggie Dawson, NM, 1:33.60.

Boys 11-12 100-meter IM

1. Jack Stanley, CO, 1:14.69; 2. Cole James, TOST, 1:15.41; 3. Deacon Gutshall, TOST, 1:17.11.

Girls 11-12 100-meter IM

1. Avery Whalen, TOST, 1:16.74; 2. Bella Knittig, RISS, 1:16.85; 3. Alynah Tran, CL, 1:17.13.

Boys 13-14 100-meter IM

1. Kelby Ruff, OP, 1:05.97; 2. Derek Long, RISS, 1:07.08; 3. Alex Briggs, HOW, 1:08.67.

Girls 13-14 100-meter IM

1. Sydney Staebell, TOST, 1:11.01; Ruby Livingston, OP, 1:13.99; 3. Ashlynn Dunlop, BTST, 1:15.99.

Boys 15-18 100-meter IM

1. Robbie Hill, OP, 58.57; 2. Jonathan Hill, OP, 1:00.07; 3. Evan Holt, KSC, 1:01.19.

Girls 15-18 100-meter IM

1. Georgia Clark, TOST, 1:06.46; 2. Chloe Myers, TOST, 1:066.66; 3. Courtney Myers, TOST, 1:09.34.

Boys 8U 25-meter breaststroke

1. Samuel Oetting, CO, 23.74; 2. Easton Vacanti, WC, 25.10; 3. Max McKiney, RISS, 26.82.

Girls 8U 25-meter breaststroke

1. Taytum Schnackenberg, WFST, 25.07; 2. Layna Graham, KSC, 26.40; 3. Ellie Pittman, CL, 26.48.

Boys 9-10 50-meter breaststroke

1. Kemper Roberts, RISS, 43.47; 2. Connor Landuyt, TOST, 45.36; 3. Mason Naseem, WFST, 45.62.

Girls 9-10 50-meter breaststroke

1. Lucy Hemphill, CL, 47.67; 2. Ava Maus, WFST, 48.15; 3. Maggie Dawson, NM, 49.30.

Boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

1. Nicholas Maris, RISS, 40.73; 2. Dylan Audong, RISS, 41.14; 3. Gentry Comstock, HOW, 41.20;

Girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

1. Alynah Tran, CL, 39.34; Reagan Graybill, NM, 39.99; 3. Bella Knittig, RISS, 40.28.

Boys 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

1. Jacob Duckworth, HOW, 34.35; 2. Henry Snider, HOW, 37.08; 3. Simon Miller, RISS, 37.46.

Girls 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

1. Bryaden Adams, HOW, 37.60; 2. Drew DeLay, TOST, 38.15; 3. Makenna Williams, NM, 38.25.

Boys 15-18 50-meter breaststroke

1. Tyler Godsey, KSC, 29.92; Robbie Hill, OP, 30.23; 23; 3. Zander Livingston, OP, 31.30.

Girls 15-18 50-meter breaststroke

1. Chloe Myers, TOST, 34.20; 2. Andi Kreiling, KSC, 34.54; 3. Natalie Maris, RISS, 35.68.

Boys 8U 100-meter freestyle relay 

1. TOST (Crosby Campbell, Grisham Gutshall, Luke Bartels, George Schaer), 1:26.05; CO (Mackey Kliewer, Asher Barton, Drue Kliewer, Samuel Oetting), 1:26.1; 3. RISS (Kai Stanley, Ryan Hensel, Grady Stephenson, Austin Cooper), 1:27.68.

Girls 8U 100-meter freestyle relay

1. WFST (Audrey Meisel, Lily Gamet, Tori Black, Tatyum Schnackenberg), 1:24.50; 2. TOST (Clara Berberich, Finley Reeves, Neala McHugh, Claire Dierker), 1:25.38; CL (Haylee Hoover, Hadley Hemingway-Turner, Elizabeth Ioder, Ellie Pittman), 1:33.46.

Boys 9-10 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. WFST (Graham Henderson, Alec Unterriener, Mason Naseem, Matthew Riggs), 2:22.57; 2. RISS (Brady Scamman, Colin Teson, Ryan Rosbrugh, Kemper Roberts), 2:30.74; 3. TOST (Logan Curtis, Thomas Dickerson, Alex Foot, Connor Landuyt), 2:33.19.

Girls 9-10 200-meter freestyle relay

1. CL (Lucy Hemphill, Alexa Hartmann, Heather Mast, Delaney Mehl), 2:29.81; 2. TOST (Avery Kuennen, Claire Conrad, Hailey Kuennen, Ella Pasquini) 2:40.34; 3. CO (Kaitlyn Werner, Wren Colvin, Maddison French, Caroline Schaag), 2:42.11.

Boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. TOST (Deacon Gutshall, Kyle Brown, Dante Topanta, Cole James), 2:07.42; 2. CO (Drew Roberson, Jax Hartman, Jack Stanley, Jonathan Hanson), 2:15.42; 3. NM (Cameron Cooper, Jackson Kennedy, Sam Hennenfent, Gabriel Wells), 2:15.94.

Girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. TOST (Lizzie Landuyt, Natalie Dunaway, Zella Berberich, Avery Whalen), 2:10.70; 2. NM (Madeline Stone, Santanna Jordan, Reagan Graybill, Ellie Hanchette), 2:11.95; 3. HOW (Reese Dugan, Skylee Meadows, Hannah Peterson, Molly Henry), 2:11.98.

Boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. HOW (Alex Briggs, Evan Crim, Henry Snider, Jacob Duckworth), 1:50.45; 2. TOST (Kyle Dunaway, Isaac Dierker, Collin Burton, Carson Smith), 1:51.68; 3. RISS (Zach Kramp, Simon Miller, Taylor Zehr, Derek Long), 1:52.59.

Girls 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. BTST (Avery Rothert, Mya Quarles, Clare Karr, Ashlynn Dunlop), 2:04.39; 2. NM (Libby Hearst, Makenna Williams, Hailey Moorehead, Ana Williamson), 2:04.88; 3. TOST (Drew DeLay, Mia James, Brooklyn Hays, Brayden Adams), 2:05.22.

Boys 15-18 200-meter freestyle relay 

1. OP (Robbie Hill, Nathan Noll, Jonathan Hill, Henry Kasyjanski), 1:36.18*; 2. TOST (Fletcher Burns, Nate Shaw, Kyle DiBernardo, Luke Brown ), 1:42.35; 3. KSC (Vaughn Sloan, Carter Woods, Adam Hoffman, Evan Holt), 1:42.56.

Girls 15-18 200-meter freestyle relay

1. TOST (Shannon Banark, Lola Reuscher, Brooklyn Pierce, Chloe Myers), 1:51.33*; 2. KSC (Andi Kreiling, Noelle DeFabio, Lizzie Bitner, Christina Rangel), 1:51.92; 3. NM (Maddie Klippenstein, Madi McNeary, Laurel Burns, Natalie Maris), 1:58.63.

Girls 11-12 200-meter medley relay 

1. TOST (Lizzie Landuyt, Zella Berberich, Avery Whalen, Natalie Dunaway), 2:23.35; 2. NM (Madeleine Stone, Reagan Graybill, Ellie Hanchette, Santanna Jordan) 2:30.57; 3. CO (Karis Barton, Alysa Schieber, Ava Hughbanks, Anna Pudenz), 2:36.92.

Boys 13-14 200-meter medley relay 

1. HOW (Henry Snider, Jacob Duckworth, Evan Crim, Alex Briggs), 2:07.11; 2. TOST (Isaach Dierker, Kyle Dunaway, Carson Smith, Roman Lewis), 2:10.35; 3. RISS (Simon Miller, Jack Francis-Cummins, Derek Long, Zach Kramp), 2:10.76.

Girls 13-14 200-meter medley relay 

1. TOST (Mia James, Drew DeLay, Sydney Staebell, Ella Turley), 2:19.34; 2. NM (Libby Hearst, Makenna Williams, Clare Schroeder, Ana Williamson) 2:21.30; 3. HOW (Brayden James, Brooklyn Hays, Josie Morgan, Ayla Ringo), 2:24.89.

Boys 15-18 200-meter medley relay

1. Robbie Hill, Zander Livingston, Nathan Noll, Jonathan Hill), 1:46.82*; 2. KSC (Vaughn Sloan, Tyler Godsey, Carter Woods, Evan Holt), 1:55.23; 3. TOST (Fletcher Burns, Baxter Stone, Luke Brown, Nate Shaw), 1:58.96.

Girls 15-18 200-meter medley relay 

1. TOST (Emma Clark, Chloe Myers, Brooklyn Pierce, Shannon Banark), 2:05.18*; 2. KSC (Noelle DeFabio, Andi Kreiling, Lizzie Bitner, Christina Rangel); 3. NM (Bridget Hoth, Emma Haynes, Cassidy Boord, Courtney Hoth), 2:16.04.

* = new record